Search
International Realty Group Ltd - Cayman Real Estate

Immigration

Follow Us:

A person who is eighteen years of age or older and who satisfies the requirements set out below may apply to the Chief Immigration Officer for the right to reside in the Cayman Islands as a person of independent means.
 
If the application is successful, the person will be granted a Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means. The Certificate, which is valid for twenty-five years and is renewable thereafter at the discretion of the Chief Immigration Officer, entitles the person to reside in the Cayman Islands without the right to work.
Dependants of the holder of a Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means
 
The spouse and any dependent children of a holder of a Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means that were listed in the application and who were approved by the Chief Immigration Officer will be granted a Residency Holders (Dependant's) Certificate entitling them to reside in the Cayman Islands without the right to work.

Stay in the Loop

Don't miss a single real estate tip or trend.